Ukhwejo

Print
Alternate Names
Benkonjo, Ukwedjo
Population

L1 users: 2,000 (1996 SIL).

Location

Sangha-Mbaéré prefecture: south of Nola. Ngulo (Ukhwejo dialect); Nalimo, Salo, Bayanga, and Gbaso (Bikaka dialect); Koola, Ambasila (Piiga dialect); Bomanzoku, Linjombo, both sides of Sanga river (Kamsili dialect). 7 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ukhwejo, Bikaka, Piiga, Kamsili (Ngamsile). Reportedly similar to Koonzime [ozm], Mpiemo [mcx], Bomwali [bmw], and Makaa [mcp].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Population threatened by sleeping sickness.

Page Views Left: