Bukpe

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ukpe, Ukpe-Bayobiri
Population

21,500 (2013 SIL).

Location

Cross River state: Ikom and Obudu LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ukpe, Bayobiri (Bayobre, Bayobri). Dialect cluster (Crozier and Blench 1992). Lexical similarity: 60%–64% with Ubang [uba], 60%–65% with Alege [alf], 35% with Bete-Bendi [btt].

Language Use

Used by all. Most also use Elege [alf]. Some also use Bete-Bendi [btt], Ubang [uba]. Used as L2 by Elege [alf], Ubang [uba].

Page Views Left: