Kuuk-Yak

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Koko Yak, Kuku Yak, Kuuk Yak
Population

L1 users: No known L1 speakers. Estimated 40 speakers in 1975, but the date of last speaker’s death unknown.

Location

Queensland state: Cape York peninsula mid-west coast and inland, between Edward and Coleman rivers.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: