Umatilla

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Columbia River Sahaptin, Ichishkíin
Population

25 (Golla 2007). 25–50 Umatilla and Walla Walla [waa] speakers together. Ethnic population: 120 (1977 SIL).

Location

Oregon: Umatilla Reservation, northeast.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of registered tribe: Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation, Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon.

Language Use

Shifting to English [eng]. Older adults. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Language classes at Umatilla (Golla 2007).
Page Views Left: