Umbindhamu

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
’Uuk-Umpithamu, Baka, Banjigam, Barungguan, Barunguan, Ganganda, Jintjingga, Koko Ompindamo, Kuuku-Umpinthamu, Njindingga, Umbuigamu, Umpinthamu, Umpithamu, Uuku Umpithamu, Yintjingga
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker, Joan Liddy, died in 2012 (Verstraete 2010).

Location

Queensland state: Cape York peninsula, north of Coen.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development

Dictionary.

Page Views Left: