Umotína

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Barbados, Omotina, Umutina
Population

No known L1 speakers (Crevels 2011). The last speaker, Julá Paré, died in 2004 (2011 E. Vital). Ethnic population: 450 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Mato Grosso state: along the Paraguay River.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Portuguese [por].

Page Views Left: