Munsee

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Delaware, Ontario Delaware
Population

7 (Kinkade 1991). Ethnic population: 400 (Kinkade 1991).

Location

Ontario province: Moraviantown Reserve.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Language of recognized indigenous peoples: Delaware, Moravian of the Thames, Munsee-Delaware, Six Nations of the Grand River.

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Unami [unm] in the United States. A member of macrolanguage Delaware [del].

Typology

Polysynthetic language; fairly free word order.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng]. Older adults. All also use English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 1818–1821.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: