Ngarinyin

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Ngarinjin, Ungarinjin, Ungarinyin
Population

12 (2011 ELDP).

Location

Western Australia: Derby to King river, Kimberley.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Wilawila, Wolyamidi, Guwidj (Guwij), Wurla (Ola, Walar, Worla, Worlaja, Wula, Wuladja, Wuladjangari).

Typology

OSV, VOS.

Language Use

Most children speak Kriol [rop] as L1. Adults only. No longer passed on to children (2011 ELDP).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Other Comments

A different Wurla dialect reportedly still spoken (1990 A. Rumsey).

Page Views Left: