Unami

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Delaware, Lenape, Lenni-Lenape
Population

No known L1 speakers, but emerging L2 speakers. The last known speaker, Edward Thompson, died in 2002. Ethnic population: 11,000 (2015).

Location

Oklahoma: Andarko, Bartlesville, Moraviantown.

Language Status

9 (Reawakening). Language of registered tribe: Delaware Nation, Delaware Tribe of Indians.

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Delaware [del].

Typology

Polysynthetic language.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Lenape Language Project involved with revitalization.
Page Views Left: