Uradhi

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Otati
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker survived into the 1980s (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Queensland state: North Alice creek, northeast Cape York peninsula.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Yadhaykanu.

Language Development
Revitalization program has begun in 2015 by the Pama Language Centre for a group of closely related languages including Uradhi and Yadhaykanu, Angkamuthi [avm], and Atambaya [amz].
Page Views Left: