Urhobo

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Biotu, “Sobo” (pej.)
Autonym
Urhobo
Population

546,000 (Johnstone 1993).

Location

Delta state: Ethiope East, Ughelli North and Ughelli South LGAs, Sapele and Warri areas; Edo state: Ikpoba-Okha and Orhiomwon LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). De facto language of provincial identity in Delta and Edo states, elementary education.

Dialects

Agbarho, Ujevwe, Agbon, Udu.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Bible: 1977.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: