Urimo

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ulimo, Yaugiba
Population

800 (2003 SIL).

Location

East Sepik province: 35 km south of Wewak.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Language Use

Adults only. Most also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.

Page Views Left: