Orya

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Oria, Uria, Warpok, Warpu
Population

L1 users: 1,600 (1985 P. Fields). 900 in Unurum-Guay, 100 in Bonggo subdistrict, 600 in Lereh subdistrict. No monolinguals.

Location

Papua province: Jayapura and Sarmi regencies, Bonggo, Lereh, and Unurum-Guay sub-districts, Taja, Wamho, and Witi villages.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Barat (West Orya), Timur (East Orya), Yapsi-Taja. Slight dialect differences.

Language Use

Children learn Orya in most cases. All domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy], Sause [sao].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Some adult literacy classes. NT: 2005. Agency: Yayasan Sïp (Tunas) Irian Jaya.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Uria is a misspelling used earlier. Glossonym: Warpok by the Nimboran. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: