Usarufa

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Usurufa, Uturupa
Population

2,000 (2006 SIL). Ethnic population: 4,700 (2000 census).

Location

Eastern Highlands province: Okapa district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Grammar. NT: 1980.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: