Ushojo

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Ushuji
Population

2,000 (1992).

Location

North-West Frontier, Swat district, upper reaches of Bishigram valley, east of Madyan, 12 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 50% with Kolai Shina [plk], 48% with Palas Shina [plk], 42% with Gilgiti Shina [scl], 35% with Chail Torwali [trw], 31% with Palula [phl], 27% with Bateri [btv], 23% with Kalami [gwc], 22% with Kalkoti [xka].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Central Pashto [pst], Torwali [trw], Urdu [urd].

Other Comments

Not known by linguists until 1989. Reportedly came from Kolai, Indus Kohistan several hundred years ago via Ushu, Swat, hence the name Ushojo. Muslim (Sunni).