us-Saare

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Western Duka, Western Dukawa, es-Saare, əs-Saare
Population

60,000 (2017 D. Heath).

Location

Kebbi state: Dukku, Wasagu, and Yauri LGAs.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Dukku, Iri, Sandiri, Upoki, Tungan Bunu, Dugge. Most similar with ut-Hun [uth], ut-Ma’in [gel], and C’Lela [dri]. Lexical similarity: Less than 75% with ut-Hun [uth].

Language Use

Used by all. Also use English [eng].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: Less than 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 3%.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: