ut-Hun

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Eastern Duka, Eastern Dukawa, Hun-ne, Hune, et-Hun, ət-Hun
Autonym
it-Hun
Population

50,000 (2017 D. Heath).

Location

Niger state: Rijau LGA.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kirho (Tungan Magajiya), Ratagiwa (Rijau), Shanjir, Uddu, Darangi, Afka, Kakita, Dirin Daji. Most similar with us-Saare [uss], ut-Ma’in [gel], and C’Lela [dri]. Lexical similarity: Less than 75% with us-Saare [uss].

Language Use

Used by all. Also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Tsuvadi [tvd].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 2%. Literacy rate in L2: 3%. Dictionary. NT: 2018.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2002.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: