Kuku-Uwanh

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gugu-Uwanh, Kugu-Uwanh
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speakers survived into the 1990s (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Queensland state: Cape York peninsula, east coast south of Aurukun.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development
Dictionary.
Page Views Left: