Varhadi-Nagpuri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Berar Marathi, Berari, Dhanagari, Kumbhari, Madhya Pradesh Marathi
Population

L1 users: 6,970,000 (1995).

Location

Andhra Pradesh state: Adilabad and Nizamabad districts; Madhya Pradesh state: Balaghat and Chhindwara districts; Maharashtra state: Akola, Amravati, and Buldana districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Brahmani, Govari, Jhadpi, Kosti (Rangari), Kunban (Kohli), Kunbi, Mahari (Dhedi), Raipur. Regarded by some as a dialect of Marathi [mar].

Language Development
Radio. Bible portions: 1834.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Page Views Left: