Vehes

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Buasi, Vehees
Population

70 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Morobe Province, near the coast between Salamaua and Lae. 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 60% with Mapos Buang [bzh] (most similar).

Language Use

Not endangered (2000 D. Tryon); endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Buang Mapos [bzh], Buang Mangga [mmo] and Tok Pisin [tpi] (2007).