Vaiphei

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bhaipei, Vaipei, Veiphei, Zomi
Autonym
Vaiphei
Population

42,700 (2011 census).

Location

Manipur state: Churachandpur district, 30+ villages; Assam, Meghalaya, and Tripura states.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 60% in Manipur (2001 census). Bible: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Zomi is a collective name by which Tedim Chins of Myanmar, Paite and Vaiphei of Manipur generally identify themselves. Christian.

Page Views Left: