Vasavi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Adiwasi Bhil, Bhilori, Keski Bhil, Padwi Bhilori, Vasava, Vasava Bhil, Vasave
Autonym
वासावी‎ (Vāsāvī)
Population

187,000 (2011 census).

Location

Gujarat state: Bharuch and Surat districts, south Akkalkuwa and Dhadgaon sub-districts, north of Tapti river; Satpudas; central and north Nandurbar and Nawapur sub-districts south of Tapti; Maharashtra state: Nandurbar district, Tapti river area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Dehvali (Kolche), Ambodi (Ambodia, Ambodia Bhil), Dogri (Dhogri, Dhogri Bhil, Dungri), Khatalia, Kot. Not intelligible of Pauri Bareli [bfb] or Bhili [bhb]. 77%–93% intelligibility between Dogri, Khatali, Dehwali, Dubli, and Kotni varieties. Vasavi Dungri 79% intelligible of Dungra Bhil.

Language Use

Also use Marathi [mar], but with low proficiency.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: Low. Radio. NT: 2006.

Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Gujarati script [Gujr].

Other Comments

Subgroup of Bhil ethnic group. Vasava is the people name.

Page Views Left: