Varli

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Warli
Population

600,000 (2003).

Location

Maharashtra state: Nasik and Dhule districts; Thane district, Dahanu and Talasari sub-districts; Gujarat state: Valsad district, Dharampur sub-district, Dadra and Nagar Haveli; far north Thane district and south Gujarat state (Davari).

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Davari, Western Nihiri, Eastern Nihiri. Sometimes classified as a dialect of Gujarati [guj] or Bhili [bhb]. Lexical similarity: 61%–93% among dialects, 60% with Marathi [mar], 65% with Kukna [kex].

Language Use

Also use Gujarati [guj], Marathi [mar].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 32% for Gujarat (2001 census). Radio. Bible portions: 2009.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Gujarati script [Gujr].

Other Comments

Each dialect group is endogamous. Patrilocal. A Scheduled Tribe. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: