Bontok, Southwestern

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Bontoc
Population

2,470 (2007 census).

Location

Cordillera Administrative Region: Mountain province, Bontoc municipality, Alab, Balili, Gonogon and villages in Chico river valley, southwest of Bontoc municipal capital.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Ina-ab, Binalili, Ginonogon. Reportedly similar to Central Bontok [lbk], Northern Bontok [rbk], Southern Bontok [obk], and Eastern Bontok [ebk]. A member of macrolanguage Bontok [bnc].

Language Use

Home. Mostly older speakers. Also use Central Bontok [lbk], Ilocano [ilo], Kankanaey [kne].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Various municipality residents do not identify their language as Bontok. They identify with their community dialect, and label it distinctively: Alab (Ina-ab), Balili (Binalili), Gonogon (Ginonogon); however, they maintain a sense of community with other Southwestern Bontok speakers based on perceived phonological and other linguistic differences from Central Bontok [lbk].

Page Views Left: