Venetian

Print

A language of Italy

Alternate Names
Talian, Venet
Autonym
Veneto
Population

3,800,000 (2002). Total users in all countries: 7,852,500.

Location

Friuli-Venezia Giulia region: southern Gorizia province, most of western Pordenone province, Trieste province; Trentino-Alto Adige region: central and east Trento province; Veneto region.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Istrian, Triestino (Triestin), Venetian Proper (Venessian), Bisiacco, Paduan (Padovan), Rovigoto, Belumat, Buranelo, Caorloto, Ciosoto, Liventin, Maranese, Pordenonese, Trentin, Trevisan, Veronese, Vicentin. Distinct from standard Italian [ita].

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Italian [ita]. Used as L2 by Cimbrian [cim].

Language Development
Newspapers. Periodicals. Radio. TV. Bible portions: 1859.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: