Veluws

Print

A language of Netherlands

Alternate Names
Veluwe
Population

175,000 (Herweijer and Jans 2009).

Location

Gelderland province.

Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

East Veluws, North Veluws.

Language Use

Also use Dutch [nld].

Other Comments

Identified by the government as variant of Low Saxon [nds] (1996).

Page Views Left: