Venda

Print

A language of South Africa

Alternate Names
Chivenda, Luvenda
Autonym
Tshivenḓa‎ (Tshivenda)
Population

2,910,000 in South Africa, all users. L1 users: 1,210,000 (2013 UNSD), increasing. L2 users: 1,700,000 (Webb 2002). Total users in all countries: 3,001,400 (as L1: 1,301,400; as L2: 1,700,000).

Location

Limpopo province.

Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory provincial language in Limpopo province (1996, Constitution, Article 6(3a)).

Dialects

Phani, Tavha-Tsindi, Ilafuri (West Venda), Manda (Central Venda), Guvhu, Mbedzi (East Venda), Lembetu, Ronga (Southeast Venda).

Language Use

The Lembaa are a Venda-speaking Jewish people claiming Falasha descent.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Fairly low. Radio. Bible: 1936.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Jewish.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: