Vaghri

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Bavri, Salavta, Vaghri Koli
Population

4,240 (2016).

Location

Sindh province: Badin, Digri, Hala, Jang Sai, Karachi, Matli, Mirpur Khas, Nawabshah, Noakot, Sakrand, Sanghar, Sukkur, Tando Adam, Tando Allahyar, Tando Ghulam Ali, and Tando Mohammed Khan.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly related to Kukar people’s language who live near Chanesar Halt, Mehmoodabad in Karachi. Lexical similarity: 78% with Wadiyari Koli [kxp].

Language Use

Also use Gujarati [guj], Sindhi [snd], Urdu [urd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Urbanized. Hindu.

Page Views Left: