Vidunda

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kividunda, Ndunda
Autonym
Chividunda
Population

12,000 (2016 P. Mkwan’hembo).

Location

Morogoro region: south of Mikumi town, Vidunda mountains west, north of Great Ruaha and Udzungwa mountains.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Vigorous. Also use Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literature. NT: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Matrilineal. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: