Viemo

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Vige, Vigué, Vigye
Population

L1 users: 8,000 (1995 SIL).

Location

Cascades region: Comoe province; Hauts-Bassins region: Houet province, Karankasso Vigué department, southeast of Bobo Dioulasso; Sud-Ouest region: Bougouriba province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

Tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village. All ages. Also use French [fra], Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5% in Jula [dyu], 1% in French [fra].
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: