Kaur

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bintuhan, Ka’ur, Mulak
Population

L1 users: 40,000 (2000 census).

Location

Bengkulu province: south; Sumatera Selatan province: northwest from Danay Panay; all on Sumatra island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Borrowings from Lampung Api [ljp]; reportedly difficult to understand for Central Malay [pse] speakers. Lexical similarity: 70% with Central Malay [pse] dialects Pasemah and Serawai. A member of macrolanguage Malay [msa].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Indonesian [ind], in educational, religious, and civic domains.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: