Kulisusu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kalisusu, Kolensusu, Kolinsusu
Population

L1 users: 22,000 (Mead 1999), increasing.

Location

Sulawesi Tenggara province: North Buton regency, Bonegunu, Kulisusu Barat, Kulisusu Induk, and Kulisusu Utara sub-districts on north Buton island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 81% between dialects, 77% with Tolaki [lbw], 75% with Koroni [xkq], 66% with Wawonii [wow] and Bungku [bkz] group, 65% with Moronene [mqn], 54% with the Mori languages.

Language Use

Positive attitudes.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: