Kodeoha

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Kondea, Kondeha
Population

L1 users: 1,500 (Mead 1999).

Location

Sulawesi Tenggara province: North Kolaka regency, Lasusua sub-district, 4 villages in upper Bone bay, east coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 75% with Rahambuu [raz]; 70% with the Mekongga dialect of Tolaki [lbw], and Waru [wru]; 54% with the several Mori and Bungku [bkz] groups.

Language Use

Also use Bugis [bug]. Also use Tolaki [lbw], specifically the Mekongga dialect.

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: