Martuyhunira

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Mardadhunira, Mardudhunira, Martuthunira
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker, Algy Paterson, died in 1995.

Location

Western Australia: northwest coast southwest of Dampier and inland.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: