Makhuwa

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Central Makhuwa, Emakhuwa-Makhuwana, Emakua, Macua, Makhuwa-Makhuwana, Makhuwwa of Nampula, Makoane, Makua, Maquoua
Autonym
Emakhuwa
Population

3,590,000 (2016).

Location

Nampula province: south of Meetto area; Cabo Delgado, Niassa, and Zambezia provinces: border areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Emwaja, Enaharra (Emathipane, Maharra, Nahara, Naharra), Enyara, Central Makua (Emakhuwana, Makhuwana, Makuana), Empamela (Nampamela), Enlai (Mulai).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Koti [eko], Mwani [wmw].

Language Development
Bible: 1982–2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: