Võro

Print

A language of Estonia

Alternate Names
Voro, Võro kiil, Võro-Seto, Voru, Võru
Population

87,000 (2013 UNSD). Seto speakers: 12,500 (2011 census).

Location

Southeast, Põlva, Tartu, Valga, and Võru counties.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Eastern Võro, Seto, Western Võro. Seto is very similar to Eastern Võro but many Setos consider Seto an independent language. A member of macrolanguage Estonian [est].

Language Use

Rapid shift to Standard Estonian [ekk]. Promotion and revival of Võro, which includes teachers, politicians, poets, geographers, and administrators, attempting to increase the usage. Home, workplace. Few children; most are elderly speakers living in rural areas.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Newspapers. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1686–1905.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: