Vitou

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Takar
Population

L1 users: 630 (2007).

Location

Papua province: Sarmi regency, Pantai Timur sub-district, Takar village inland.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 63% with Betaf [bfe].

Language Use

Mainly older adults. Also use Indonesian [ind], Papuan Malay [pmy].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: