Wandamen

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Wandamen-Windesi
Autonym
Wamesa, Wondama
Population

5,000 (1993 R. Doriot).

Location

West Papua province: Manokwari, Wasior, Wandamen bay to Bintuni bay east end.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Windesi (Windessi), Bintuni (Bentoeni, Bentuni, Steenkool), Wandamen (Wamesa).

Language Use

Most also use Papuan Malay [pmy].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 25%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1937–1994.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: