Wa’ema

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Waiema
Population

1,020 (2000 census).

Location

Milne Bay province: Alotau district, Huhu local government area, Giligili estates to Turnbull war memorial, Milne Bay area north up to East Cape coastal range.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Wa’ema seems to be part of a chain of related varieties with Taupota [tpa]. Tawala [tbo] not intelligible to Wa’ema. Lexical similarity: 76% with Taupota [tpa], 69% with Maiwala [mum], 54% with Tawala [tbo].

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Hiri Motu [hmo], Tawala [tbo], Wedau [wed].

Language Development

1 primary school.

Page Views Left: