Wolaytta

Print

A language of Ethiopia

ISO 639-3
wal
Autonym
Wolaytta
Alternate Names
Borodda, Ometo, Uba, Welaita, Wolaita, Wolaitta, Wolataita, Wolayta, “Ualamo” (pej.), “Uollamo” (pej.), “Walamo” (pej.), “Wallamo” (pej.), “Welamo” (pej.), “Wellamo” (pej.), “Wollamo” (pej.)
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Wolaytta, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year