Wampanoag

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Massachusett, Massachusetts, Natick
Autonym
Wôpanâak
Population

No known L1 speakers, but emerging L2 speakers. Ethnic population: 4,000 (2006).

Location

Massachusetts: southeast.

Language Status

9 (Reawakening). Language of registered tribe: Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe, Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah) of Massachusetts.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible: 1663–1685. Language Reclamation Committee offers language classes, including an immersion program for tribal members (2016). Agency: Wôpanâak Language Reclamation Project.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: