Wayana

Print

A language of Suriname

Alternate Names
Alukuyana, Ayana, Oayana, Oiana, Oyana, Roucouyenne, Uaiana, Upurui, Wajana
Autonym
Wayâna
Population

450 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 450 (Crevels 2011). Total users in all countries: 1,740.

Location

Marowijne district: upper Tapanahoni river; northwest of Trio [tri] language speakers.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Partially intelligible of Apalaí [apy].

Language Use

Actively spoken in geographically distant and isolated villages (Crevels 2007). Also use Sranan Tongo [srn], especially in trade relations (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1979.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: