Warao

Print

A language of Venezuela

Alternate Names
Guarao, Guarau, Guarauno, Warau, Warrau
Population

32,400 in Venezuela (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 36,000 (Crevels 2012). Total users in all countries: 32,800.

Location

Delta Amacuro, Monagas, and Sucre states: Orinoco river delta.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Recognized language (2008, Indigenous Languages Law, Article 4).

Language Use

Extensively documented and taught at the university level (Crevels 2007). Used by all.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1974–2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: