Wabo

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Nusari, Woriasi
Population

L1 users: 1,500 (1987 SIL).

Location

Papua province: Kepulauan Yapen regency, 6 villages on Yapen island, north and south coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 71% with Kurudu [kjr], 46% with Western Serui [seu].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: