Waritai

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Wari, Weretai
Population

L1 users: 150 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Papua province: Tolikara regency; Taiyeve area south of Idenburg, Mamberama, and Rouffaer rivers’ confluence.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 S. Wurm). Under pressure from Indonesian [ind] (Wurm 2007).

Other Comments

Different from Waris [wrs] or Wares [wai]. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: