Wanman

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Nanidjara, Nyaani, Warnman
Population

4 (2006 census).

Location

Western Australia state: Marble Bar area, Nullagine station, Strelley.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Ethnic group members generally speak Kriol [rop], English [eng], Martu Wangka [mpj], or Nyangumarta [nna].

Language Development
Dictionary. Texts.
Page Views Left: