Yanomámi

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Parahuri, Surara, Waicá, Waiká, Xurima, Yanoam, Yanoama, Yanomam, Yanomama, Yanomamé, Yanomamï, Yanomamõ
Population

6,000 (Moore 2006). 11,700 for all Yanomam groups in Brazil (2000 ISA). Most are monolingual. Ethnic population: 6,000 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Amazonas state: Toototobi post; Roraima state: Waicá post, Catrimani and Uraricuera rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Yanamam (Patimitheri, Waika), Yanomam (Guadema, Naomam, Wadema, Warema), Yanomay (Toototobi), Nanomam (Karime), Jauari (Aica, Joari, Yoari), Xamatari, Kohoroxitari.

Typology

SOV.

Language Development
Bible portions: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Seminomadic.

Page Views Left: