Wewaw

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Wewau
Population

L1 users: No known L1 speakers.

Location

Bago region: Karen hills, near Taungoo, Bago Yoma range between Ayeyarwady and Sittang rivers.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to and may be a dialect of S’gaw Karen [ksw].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Shifted to S’gaw Karen [ksw].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: