Wedau

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Wedaun, Wedawan
Population

2,200 (2000 D. Tryon). 900 monolinguals.

Location

Milne Bay province: Rabaraba district, Weraura local government area, mainland from Kuvira Bay to Dogura along north coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Topura, Yapoa, Lavora, Kwamana.

Language Use

Understood some in Oro Province. All domains. Used by all. Most also use English [eng]. Used as L2 by Anuki [aui], Dawawa [dww], Gapapaiwa [pwg], Ghayavi [bmk], Gweda [grw], Haigwai [hgw], Kakabai [kqf], Taupota [tpa], Tawala [tbo], Wa’ema [wag].

Language Development

Taught in primary and secondary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1927–1980.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: