Wemale

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Honitetu, Oemale, Tala
Population

6,000 (2000 census). No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 7,500.

Location

Maluku Province, at least 14 villages. Seram island north coast, from Taniwel to Walakone towns; southwest Seram, northeast of Kairatu town.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

West Wemale, West-Central Wemale, East Wemale, South Wemale. Lexical similarity: 84% with east and west dialects, 70% with South Wemale dialect.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, neighborhood, traditional ceremonies. All ages. Positive attitudes. All also use Ambonese Malay [abs].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 90% in Indonesian [ind].
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: